+91 9769111444

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Alt Abode Private Limited uses and protects any information that you give to the Company when you use the website

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Alt Abode Private Limited uses and protects any information that you give to the Company when you use the website collectively referred to as “Alt Abode”). The Company is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how the Company collects, uses and shares your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Alt Abode as further described in Alt Abode’s Terms and Conditions available at www.Alt Abode.in


By using Alt Abode, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You hereby expressly consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may be stored, processed or transmitted in India or any other part of the world, where laws regarding storing, processing or transmitting of personal information may be less restrictive than the laws in your country. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access Alt Abode.


By mere use of or access to Alt Abode, you expressly consent to the Company’s use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and Conditions.


Acceptance


This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed there under, as applicable and amended from time to time, pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.


TYPES OF INFORMATION THE COMPANY COLLECTS

The Company collects personal information from you in a variety of ways when you use Alt Abode, such as:


Account. The Company collects, and associates with your account information, your name, your company’s name, birth date, email address, phone number, profile details, work, gender, business details, address and other personally identifiable information. If you create an account by logging in with your credentials from your third party account with certain social networking sites (such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+ or Facebook), the Company may receive information about you from such social networking sites, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of that social networking site. The Company works with such social networking site’s application protocol interface (API) in a way that allows you to authorize the Company to access your account on that social networking site on your behalf. If you consent to the Company sharing your information with these social networking sites (e.g., post public content on your wall/profile page), the Company will share information with them in accordance with your privacy choices. Once the Company shares your information with these social networking sites, the terms and policies of these sites, and not this Privacy Policy, will apply to their use of your information.


Website and Software Use Related. When you use Alt Abode, the Company stores, processes and transmits your files (like images, videos, emails, feedback, postings, comments, log file information from browser, software etc., metadata and other data) and information related to them. If you give the Company access to your contacts, the Company will store those contacts on its servers for you to use. This will make it easy for you to do things like share your data, send emails, and invite others to use Alt Abode.


Usage. The Company collects information about your residential area and preferences as per the data input by you. Your devices (depending on their settings) may also transmit location information to the Company.


Cookies and other Technologies. The Company may use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, improve, protect and promote Alt Abode. For example, cookies help the Company with things like remembering your username for your next visit, understanding how you are interacting with Alt Abode, and improving it based on that information. The Company uses software tools to collect information about how you interact with Alt Abode, such as mouse clicks, touch gestures, drags, hover-over’s, response times, errors, page views and length of visits to certain pages. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use Alt Abode. The Company may ask its other partners to serve ads or services to your computer systems or other devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by the Company or the third party. The Company does not control use of such technologies used by advertisers and partners and it expressly disclaims responsibility for information collected through them.


Information Collected from Third Parties. The Company may receive information about you from third parties that offer hyperlinks to Alt Abode on their website and/or products and/or services. These third parties may supply the Company with your information. The Company may add this information to the information it has already collected from you via Alt Abode in order to improve the products and/or services of the Company and/or its website and software.


HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR INFORMATION


General Use. In general, the information you submit to the Company is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid the Company in serving you better. The Company may use your information in the following ways:


(a) to send you a welcome e-mail and to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your user account was created;
(b) to identify you as a user in the Company’s system;
(c) to provide access to Alt Abode;
(d) to facilitate the creation of and secure your user account;
(e) to provide improved administration of Alt Abode;
(f) to notify you about updates to Alt Abode;
(g) to improve and customize the quality of experience when you interact with Alt Abode;
(h) to send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advices;
(i) to engage with or contact inactive users of Alt Abode;
(j) to direct certain content and advertisements to you so that you are more likely to see content and advertisements that are relevant to you;
(k) to analyze the data submitted by you;
(l) to send offers and promotional materials related to Alt Abode and those of third parties for marketing and other purposes.

The Company may also use and share aggregated or de-identified information for any purpose and in any manner. This anonymous data the Company shares may include non-personally identifiable data that the Company creates using your personal information by excluding information that makes the data personally identifiable.


HOW THE COMPANY SHARES YOUR INFORMATION

The Company may share information as per the terms of this Privacy Policy, however the Company shall endeavor that such use of information does not create hindrance on your use of Alt Abode. The Company does not share your personal information with third parties other than as follows:


Others working for the Company. The Company uses certain trusted third parties to help the Company provide, improve, protect, and promote Alt Abode (such as third-party analytics tools to help the Company measure traffic and usage trends for Alt Abode). These third parties will access your information only to perform tasks on the Company’s behalf and in compliance with this Privacy Policy.


Social Media. You may access third-party social media platforms through your Alt Abode account or allow the Company to share data with third-party social media platforms, for example, by linking your Alt Abode account with a third-party social media platform or by sending/sharing status updates or posts to/on your third-party social media platform account. Any data shared with third-party social media platforms will be governed by such third-party social media platforms’ privacy policy.


Third Parties. The Company may also share certain information such as cookie data with third-party advertising partners. This information would allow third-party ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.


Generally with your Consent. Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting on Alt Abode may become available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you set. To change your privacy settings on Alt Abode, you may change your profile setting. Once you have shared the content/data or made it public, that content/data may be re-shared by others.


Enforcing Rights. The Company may also disclose personal information to enforce its policies, respond to claims that a posting or other content violates others’ rights, or protects anyone’s rights, property or safety.


Law & Order. The Company may disclose your information to third parties if it determines that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with the laws; (b) protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of its name, brands, trademarks or such other rights belonging to it or its other users; or (d) protect its rights. Stewardship of your data is critical to the Company and a responsibility that the Company embraces. The Company believes that its users’ data should receive the same legal protections regardless of whether it’s stored on its servers or on your home computer systems or devices. The Company will abide by the following principles when receiving, scrutinizing and responding to government requests for its users’ data:


• Be transparent,
• Fight blanket requests,
• Protect all users, and
• Provide trusted services.

STORING OF INFORMATION


Retention. The Company will retain your personal information for as long as it needs it.


No warranty. The Company uses commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through Alt Abode secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and so the Company cannot fully ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to the Company or guarantee that information on Alt Abode may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by any person.


Around the world. The Company may store, process and transmit information in locations around the world - including those outside your country. Information may also be stored locally on the devices you use to access Alt Abode. By registering for and using Alt Abode, you consent to the transfer of information to any part of the world in which the Company, its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you thereto as described in this Privacy Policy.


CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may change certain of your personal information by editing your user account or by sending the Company an e-mail at hello@altabode.inYou are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and the Company, at all times. The Company is not responsible for any third party functionality, privacy or security policies which you are bound by. Please do your part to help the Company.


CHANGES

The Company may share some or all of your information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, collaboration, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of its business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, your information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another entity acquires the Company or its business or assets, that entity will possess all your information collected by the Company and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this Privacy Policy.


The Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If the Company makes any changes to this Privacy Policy, the last modified Privacy Policy shall be applicable to you.


COMMUNICATIONS

The Company may periodically send you free newsletters and promotional communications. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from the Company, you may “opt-out” of these emails by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting the Company at jude@altabode.in. Despite your indicated email preferences, the Company may send you notices of any updates to its Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions or other administrative emails.


CONTACT

The Company welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please e-mail the Company at jude@altabode.inor contact the Company at the following address:


Alt Abode Private Limited
Attn: Privacy Policy
Alt Abode Private Limited
Naman Midtown, B Wing, 10th Floor,
Senapati Bapat Marg,
Elphinstone (West),
Mumbai- 400013

Get on board, with Alt Abode.

If you need help with transforming your space.
SUBMIT